ALL LEAGUE & COACH OF THE YEAR

List of 3 items.

  • Winter 2018-19

    EIL Winter Postseason 2018-2019
     
    Eastern Independent League Boys’ Basketball
    Co-Players of the Year: Shy Odom (2022)- Beaver, Felix Kloman (2020)- Pingree
    Coach of the Year: Steve Gibbs - Pingree
    Regular Season Champions: Pingree
    Tournament Champions: Beaver
     
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Xahn Frater
    2019
    Berwick
    Carlo Mannina
    2019
    Bancroft
    Vondre Chase
    2020
    Beaver
    Anthony Morales
    2020
    Beaver
    Jonathan Guerrier
    2022
    LCA
    Shane Hoey
    2020
    PA
    Harrison Latimer
    2020
    Pingree
    Jake Spaulding
    2019
    Pingree
    Patrick Sullivan
    2019
    Landmark
    Steven Xu
    2020
    Concord
     
     
    Eastern Independent League Girls’ Basketball
    Player of the Year: Colby Shea Pingree (2019)
    Coach of the Year:  Steve Schmidt LCA
    EIL Regular Season Champs - Beaver
    Tournament Champs - Beaver
     
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Maddie Burt
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Michaela Stanfield
    2020
    Winsor
    Aleksaundra Handrinos
    2022
    Winsor
    Gina Lombard
    2020
    Beaver
    Mikayla Paquette
    2020
    Beaver
     
    Brooke Krivickas
    2020
    LCA
    Cara Andreotti
    2020
    LCA
    Keeley Baglio
    2023
    Bancroft
    Summer Ryan
    2021
    Newton
    olby Shea
    2019
    Pingree
    Madison Mandalinci
    2020
    Pingree
    Maria Ollivierre
    2021
    Beaver
     
     
     
    Eastern Independent League Girls’ Ice Hockey
    Player of the Year: League MVP: Katelyn Clarke (2020), Pingree
    Coach of the Year: Kelly Souza, Berwick
    Champions: Berwick
     
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Brittany Foster
    2020
    Berwick
    Maria Gaughan
    2019
    Berwick
    Sidney Foster
    2020
    Berwick
    Elizabeth Anderson
    2019
    Newton Country Day School
    Isabel Fourier
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Riley Carter
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Addy Fenton
    2020
    Pingree School
    Callie MacLaughlin
    2020
    Pingree School
    Amanda Fogarty
    2019
    Winsor
    Cori Miller
    2023
    Winsor
     
     
    Eastern Independent League Girls’ Squash
    Player of the Year: Kelsey Abbreet, Winsor School
    Coach of the Year: Szilvia Szombati, Winsor School
     
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Kelsey Abbreet
    2021
    Winsor School
    Tia Sheath
    2022
    Winsor School
    Abby Peterson
    2022
    Winsor School
    Celine Odegard
    2022
    Newton Country Day
    Juliette Love
    2021
    Newton Country Day
    Eliza Glass
     
    Dana Hall
     
     
     
    Eastern Independent League Boys Swimming and Diving
    Player of the Year: Finn Halstead, Berwick
    Co - Coach of the Year:
     
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    200 Medley Relay
    Owen Richardson’21, Shea Green’22, Alex Bovier’19, Finn Halstead’20
     
    BERWICK
    200 Free
    Owen Richardson
    2021
    BERWICK
    200 IM
    Douglas Browning
    2021
    BERWICK
    50 Free
    Finn Halstead
    2020
    BERWICK
    100 Fly
    Alex Bouvier
    2019
    BERWICK
    100 Free
    Finn Halstead
    2020
    BERWICK
    500 Free
    Tyler Bosma
    2023
    BERWICK
    200 Free Relay
    Nicholas Lamy’21, Shea Green’22, Douglas Browning’21, Alex Fitzgerald’19
     
    BERWICK
    100 Back
    Douglas Browning
    2021
    BERWICK
    100 Breast
    Shea Green
    2022
    BERWICK
    400 Free Relay
    Finn Halstead’20, Douglas Brownin’21, Alex Bouvier’19, Owen Richardson’21
     
    BERWICK
     

    Eastern Independent League Girls Swimming and Diving
    Player of the Year: Eliana Fleischer, Berwick
    Co - Coach of the Year: Alden Derr, Dana Hall and Christina Baudis, Winsor
     
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    200 Medley Relay
    Madeline Green’19, Sarah Lummus’21, Eliana Fleischer’19, Samantha Wright’20
     
    BERWICK
    200 Free
    Ava Leeman McLaughlin
    2022
    WINSOR
    200 IM
    Eliana Fleischer
    2019
    BERWICK
    50 Free
    Samantha Wright
    2020
    BERWICK
    100 Fly
    Eliana Fleischer
    2019
    BERWICK
    100 Free
    Samantha Wright
    2020
    BERWICK
    500 Free
    Ava Leeman McLaughlin
    2022
    WINSOR
    200 Free Relay
    Caroline Bae, Julie Wilson, Fiona Dunn, Ava Leeman McLaughlin
     
    WINSOR
    100 Back
    Madeline Green
    2019
    BERWICK
    100 Breast
    Lettie Cabot
    2019
    WINSOR
    400 Free Relay
    Caroline Bae, Julie Wilson, Fiona Dunn, Ava Leeman McLaughlin
     
    WINSOR
     

    Eastern Independent League Wrestling
    Season Champion:  Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall
    Tournament Champion:  Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall
    Tournament Outstanding Wrestler: Cameron Alicandro, Marianapolis
    Player of the Year:  Isaiah Castellucci
    Coach of the Year: Mike Mclarney, Portsmouth Abbey
    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    James Keegan Jiganti  (106)
    2022
    Concord Academy
    Will Cohen  (113)
    2022
    Beaver Country Day School
    Benjamin Grayzel  (120)
     
    Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School
    Andrew Moody  (126)
     
    Lexington Christian Academy
    Benjamin Jorgensen-Duffy (132)
     
    Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School
    Josiah Castellucci (138)
    2021
    Landmark School
    Ryan Firenze (145)
     
    Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School
    John Simpson (152)
    2020
    Landmark School
    Isaiah Castellucci (160)
    2019
    Landmark School
    Antony Ramirez (170)
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey School
    Owen Brine (182)
    2020
    Portsmouth Abbey School
    Matt Spear (195)
    2021
    Portsmouth Abbey School
    Adam Cummings (220)
    2019
    Concord Academy
    Joseph Henry (285)
     
    Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School
  • Fall 2018

    Eastern Independent League Boys’ Cross Country
    Player of the Year: David Appleton, Portsmouth Abbey
    Coach of the Year: Jonathan Waldron,  Concord Academy

    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    David Appleton
    2020
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Reza Eshghi
    2020
    Concord Academy
    Kaleb Habtegebriel
    2020
    Pingree School
    Ryan Shea
    2020
    Landmark
    Tyler McGarry
    2022
    Concord Academy
    Andreas Byamana
    2019
    Concord Academy
    Matt Liuzza
    2020
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Zachary Mitchell
    2019
    Pingree School
    Dominic Paolini
    2021
    Landmark
    Will O’Brien
    2020
    Landmark
    Maxwell Glenn
    2019
    Beaver Country Day
    John Early
    2019
    Landmark
    Alexander Jin
    2019
    Beaver Country Day School
    Matthew Gainsboro
    2020
    Concord Academy
    Benjamin Otting
    2021
    Beaver Country Day School


    Eastern Independent League Girls’ Cross Country
    Player of the Year: Margot Appleton, Portsmouth Abbey
    Coach of the Year: Mariah Musto, Winsor and Brian Cook, Dana Hall

    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Margot Appleton
    2021
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Meg Madison
    2024
    Winsor
    Clare Quinn
    2019
    Winsor
    Page Cassidy
    2020
    Bancroft
    Audrey Lin
    2019
    Concord Academy
    Eve Lesberg
    2021
    Winsor
    Emeline Daly
    2024
    Winsor
    Zoe Lewis
    2022
    Winsor
    Maeve O’Brien
    2020
    Lexington Christian Academy
    Avery Woolbert
    2021
    Newton Country Day School
    Mackenzie Vasque
    2019
    Pingree School
    Yingyi Wu
    2019
    Concord Academy
    Annie Kaplan
    2019
    Winsor
    Juliana Kwon
    2020
    Newton Country Day School
    Avery Gardner
    2021
    Winsor

    Eastern Independent League Coed Golf
    Player of the Year: David Rogers, Beaver Country Day
    Coach of the Year: Spencer Sotell, Beaver Country Day

    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Rodolfo Castillo
    2020
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Dean Simeone
    2020
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Tyler Gaulin
    2020
    Berwick
    Ross Spearman
    2020
    Berwick
    Sean Lorenc
    2019
    Landmark
    Jack Boyd
    2019
    Bancroft
    Rebecca Skoler
    2020
    Beaver Country Day
    Jacob Florence
    2019
    Beaver Country Day
    Christian Vaream
    2020
    Beaver Country Day
    Robbie Carpentier
    2019
    Pingree School
    Chris Mellen
    2019
    Pingree School


    Eastern Independent League Field Hockey
    Player of the Year: Alana Richardson, 2021, Pingree School  
    Coach of the Year: Jennifer Richardson, Pingree School

    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Julia Dubuque
    2019
    Newton Country Day School
    Pia Serowik
    2021
    Newton Country Day School
    Caleigh Fotiades
    2020
    Newton Country  Day School
    Anna Kurtin
    2021
    Dana Hall School
    Demitra Moutoudis
    2021
    Dana Hall School
    Sydney Culbert
    2019
    Concord Academy
    Charlotte Moore    
    2020
    LCA
    Andrea Caradonna
    2019
    Berwick Academy
    Brittany Foster
    2020
    Berwick Academy
    Casey Houlahan
    2021
    Berwick Academy
    Isabelle Fournier
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Faith Cournoyer
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Andrea Marguerite
    2020
    Bancroft School
    Serena Pollard
    2019
    Winsor School
    Nancy Kaneb
    2019
    Winsor School
    Ellie Harrison
    2022
    Winsor School
    Maddie Mulaney
    2021
    Pingree School
    Katelyn Clarke
    2020
    Pingree School
    Addy Fenton
    2020
    Pingree School

    Eastern Independent League Boys’ Soccer
    Player of the Year: Jake Spaulding, 2019, Pingree School
    Coach of the Year: Dominic Fitzpatrick, Pingree School

    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Thomas Kirker
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Aidan Brown
    2020
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Daniel Freedman
    2020
    Bancroft School
    Chris Sholla
    2021
    Bancroft School
    Sam Lagan
    2019
    Landmark School
    Oliver Pinyochon
    2019
    Pingree School
    Ned Villiotte
    2019
    Pingree School
    Conor Whalen
    2019
    Pingree School
    Taha Kina
    2020
    Concord
    Nate Drew
    2019
    Concord
    Oliver Clackson
    2020
    Concord
    Tucker Smith
    2019
    Berwick
    Alex Fitzgerald
    2019
    Berwick
    Mitchel Varley
    2022
    Berwick
    Will Philbin-Cross
    Beaver Country Day
    Will Brown
    Beaver Country Day
    Zac Herman
    Beaver Country Day
    Ben Mollenhauer
    2019
    LCA
    Julius Swaim
    2019
    LCA
    Sam Lagan
    2019
    Landmark
        

    Eastern Independent League Girls’ Soccer
    Player of the Year: Rayne Zimmermann, 2020, Berwick
    Coach of the Year: Dushawne “Doc”Simpson , Pingree School

    All-League Selections


    Name
    Year
    School
    Lilias Madden
    2019
    Portsmouth Abbey
    Sallie Chope
    2020
    Beaver Country Day
    Abby Burgess
    2021
    Beaver Country Day
    Sam Montagno
    2019
    Berwick
    Aaliyah Farid
    2020
    Berwick
    Caroline Starr
    2019
    Berwick
    Alexis Nickole
    2020
    Pingree School
    Nina Dooley
    2019
    Pingree School
    Porter Dooley
    2019
    Pingree School
    Maya Gaines
    2021
    Bancroft
    Taylor Cyr
    2019
    Concord
    Charlotte Grossman
    2019
    Concord
    Kate Bossert
    2021
    Dana Hall School
    Caroline Breslin
    2020
    Dana Hall School
    Lauren Copeland
    2020
    Dana Hall School
    Joy Mollenhauer
    2020
    LCA
    Jane March
    2020
    Newton Country Day School
    Eliza Durbin
    2020
    Newton Country Day School
    Tess O’Connell
    2020
    Pingree School
    Julia Contini
    2019
    Winsor
    Caitlin Bracken
    2020
    Winsor
    Sophie de Castro
    2019
    Winsor


    Eastern Independent League Volleyball
    Player of the Year:  Christina Conforti 2019, Newton Country Day
    Coach of the Year: Darren Emery, Concord Academy

    All-League Selections
    Name
    Year
    School
    Michelle Pu
    2020
    Winsor
    Samantha Chin
    2019
    Winsor
    Lucy Hirshland
    2019
    Beaver Country Day
    Alexa Orent
    2020
    Dana Hall School
    Bitsie Knight
    2019
    Dana Hall School
    Casey Seidner
    2019
    Dana Hall School
    Lara Caradimitropoulo
    2020
    Concord
    Sara Goldstein
    2020
    Concord
    Meredith Benjamin
    2020
    Concord
    Christina Conforti
    2019
    Newton Country Day  School
    Alena Cox
    2019
    Newton Country Day School
    Elizabeth Anderson
    2019
    Newton Country Day School
    Colby Shea
    2019
    Pingree  School
    Abbey Skinner
    2020
    Pingree School
    Julianna Boyson
    2019
    Bancroft


  • Fall 2014

    FALL 2014 EIL CHAMPIONS, MVPS, ALL-LEAGUE & COACH OF THE YEAR SELECTIONS

     
    Volleyball
    EIL Champions: Newton Country Day School
    Coach of the year: Darren Emery, Concord
    Co- MVP: Megan Grip - Dana Hall School, Sally Lakis - Newton Country Day School
    All League:
    Katie Shaffert, Bancroft
    Nidhi Shankar, Bancroft
    Alea Laidlaw, Beaver
    Corey Rost, Concord
    Concord- Anita Onyimah, Concord
    Alicia Agosto, Dana Hall
    Caroline Heiland, Dana Hall
    Anne-Sinclair Imondo, Dana Hall
    Emma Clark, Newton
    Gabrielle Lakis, Newton
    Isabelle Mongeau, Newton
    Casey Torto, Pingree


    Golf
    EIL Champions: Berwick & Portsmouth Abbey
    Coach of the year: Shane McCarthy, P.Abbey
    MVP: Luc Linemayr, Berwick Academy
    All League:
    Sam Zimmerman, Berwick
    Brennan Santaniello, Berwick
    Garrett MacDonald, Berwick
    Steve Vye, P.Abbey
    Harry Wall, P.Abbey
    Oliver Ferry, P.Abbey
    Griffin Whitman, Pingree School
    Ace Ensign, Bancroft
    Jacob Florence, Beaver
    Peter Cusanello, LCA
    Andrew Oprien, Landmark
    Grace Yan , Concord


    Field Hockey
    EIL Champions: NCDS
    Coach of the year: Kim Southall, NCDS
    MVP: Sophia Sgroi, NCDS
    All League:
    Ellie McLaughlin, NCDS
    Elizabeth Warner, NCDS
    Victoria Iannella, NCDS
    Casey Freehill, NCDS
    Nicole Barbieri, Dana Hall
    Katherine Markmann, Dana Hall
    Brooke Kennedy, Dana Hall
    Julia Mini, Berwick
    Kristen Jones, Berwick
    Izzy Eldridge, Berwick
    Tatiana Bradley, Berwick
    Allison McGuirk, Winsor
    Arielle Mitropoulos, Winsor
    Erica Hootstein, Winsor
    Taylor Lough, P.Abbey
    Maddy McCann, P.Abbey
    Gabby Peterson, Bancroft
    Riley Burns, Bancroft
    Kelsey Dion, Pingree
    Katie Shreenan, Pingree
    Helen Kwon, LCA
    Eliza Guion, Concord


    Cross Country
    Girls EIL Champions: NCDS
    Girls Coach of the year: Maggie Fox, NCDS
    Girls MVP: Keara Westover- NCDS
    Girls All-League:
    Page Cassidy, Bancroft
    Abigail Durfee, Dana Hall
    Lindsay Klickstein, Concord
    Jolie Jaycobs, Concord
    Michaela Markwart, Beaver
    Elizabeth Pohl, Beaver
    Talia Ruxin, Winsor
    Alex Bardon, Winsor
    Katie Cronin, Winsor
    Madeleine Tango, Newton
    Anne Utzschneider, Newton
    Kathleen Westover, Newton
    Keara Westover, Newton
    Abigail Hillerich, Newton


    Boys EIL Champions: Landmark
    Boys Coach of the year: Tom O'Riordan, Landmark
    Boys MVP: Aidan Cookson, Berwick Academy
    Boys All-League:
    John Billings, Portsmouth Abbey School
    Jon Campau, Portsmouth Abbey School
    Aidan Cookson, Berwick Academy
    Matt Donahue, Concord Academy
    Will Duffy, Berwick Academy
    Nathan Gamble, Concord Academy
    Samuel Glenn, Beaver Country Day School
    Mark Jaklitsch, Landmark School
    Evan Maravelis, Pingree School
    Connor Meaney, Lexington Christian Academy
    Peter O'Connor, Landmark School
    Kevin Richardson, Landmark School
    Stephan Wallace, Lexington Christian Academy
    Nick Wilder, Concord Academy


    Girls Soccer
    EIL Champions: Pingree School
    Coach of the year: Travis Derr, Berwick
    MVP: Kerri Zerfoss, Pingree School
    All-League:
    Lindy Monteith, Dana Hall School
    Attabelle Wasniewski, Dana Hall School
    Caroline Niland, Lexington Christian Academy
    Kesha Porter, Lexington Christian Academy
    Shae Roys, Lexington Christian Academy
    Courtney Teehan, Lexington Christian Academy
    Sarah Spellman, Newton Country Day
    Caroline Freeman, Newton Country Day
    Catherine Howe, Newton Country Day
    Char Esty, Pingree
    Nicole Scarfo, Pingree
    June Kiely, Pingree
    Hannah Lejeune, Pingree
    Brooke Downey, Berwick
    Caroline Hernon, Berwick
    Parker Johnson, Berwick
    Sophia Friedfertig, Beaver
    Claire Mills, Beaver
    Claire Iverson, Concord
    Jenna Gustafson, Winsor


    Boys Soccer
    EIL Champions: Beaver
    Coaches of the year: Steve Schecter- Beaver, Adam Simon- Concord
    MVP: Alex Zecca, Beaver
    All League:
    Sam Bacherman, Beaver
    Jordan Gomolin, Beaver
    Tyler Monaghan, Beaver
    Max Cottrell, Beaver
    Oluwadara Faleye, Lexington Christian Academy
    Matthew Figucia, Lexington Christian Academy
    Kevin Cyr, Concord Academy
    Jason Seeger, Concord Academy
    Soravit Sophastienphong, Concord Academy
    Juan Manuel Brenes, Portsmouth Abbey
    John Falvey, Portsmouth Abbey
    Ben Vergara, Portsmouth Abbey
    Harry Copeland, Pingree School
    Samuel Ober, Pingree School
    Alexander Hansen, Pingree School
    Sheel Stuber, Bancroft School
    Rhys Evans, Bancroft School
    Will Grant, Berwick Academy
    Chandler Teichert, Landmark School

Eastern Independent League

The Eastern Independent League (EIL) is composed of eleven New England Preparatory Schools that compete athletically and academically. The EIL's eleven members compete in a number of sports in the New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC).